Youth Historians Feted at History Day State Fair

HONOLULU—Students in grades 4 through 12 from public, private, charter and Hawaiian language immersion schools across the state were honored for their historical research projects at the 2016 Hawai‘i History Day State Fair, the signature annual event of the Hawai‘i Council for the Humanities.

Students who placed first or second in their categories as well as a few other qualifiers in the junior and senior divisions at the state fair will be representing Hawai‘i at National History Day (NHD), a competition that annually involves thousands of students and teachers from all over the United States, Guam, American Samoa, and international schools in China, Korea, South Asia and Central America.

The 2016 Kenneth E. Behring National History Day contest is set for June 12-16 at the University of Maryland at College Park. State coordinator Lisa Yamaki will be leading the Hawai‘i delegation at the national competition. Hawai‘i students have garnered many national awards and scholarships and are often recognized as top contenders in the national program.

This year’s state fair, which was held at Windward Community College on April 16, featured a record number of participants including 202 entries by 312 students from the islands of Hawai‘i, Kaua‘i, Maui, Moloka‘i and O‘ahu. Hawai‘i History Day participants entered projects related to the 2016 NHD theme “Exploration, Encounter, Exchange in History” in the following five categories: historical paper, exhibit, documentary, performance and website.

The following is a listing of student projects that placed and earned History Day medals at the state competition. Please note Youth division (grades 4 and 5) projects do not move on to nationals.

JUNIOR (6-8) PAPER

First Place
Project Title: The European Organization for Nuclear Research: Exploration, Encounter and Exchange Through Nuclear Physics
Student: Owen Barr
School: Kailua Intermediate School
Teacher: Leslie Ringuette

Second Place
Project Title: New Worlds For All: The Remaking of Early America
Student: Michelle Vong
School: Stevenson Middle School
Teacher: Leonard Padayhag

Third Place
Project Title: Charles Darwin: Exploration in Natural Selection and the Theory of Evolution
Student: Kaitlynn Weiss
School: Kailua Intermediate School
Teacher: Karen Kutsunai

JUNIOR (6-8) EXHIBIT

First Place
Project Title: “If It Rains”–Exploring the Dust Bowl
Student: Ben Merrill
School: Laie Elementary School
Teacher: Colleen Spring

Second Place
Project Title: The Sandalwood Trade and the Maka‘ainana: Exchange and Exploitation in Paradise
Student: Shon Reid
School: Kahuku High & Intermediate School
Teacher: Grace Coleman

Third Place
Project Title: Hokule‘a the First Voyage
Student: Hailey Zalopany
School: Kailua Intermediate School
Teacher: Leslie Ringuette

JUNIOR (6-8) DOCUMENTARY

First Place
Project Title: The Road to One Nation
Students: Hendhel Cabaya, Rycial Ignacio, Daniel Delos Santos
School: Kalakaua Middle School
Teacher: Steven Decker

Second Place
Project Title: The Shock of the Century: How the Sputnik Won the First Space Race, Rising from the Ashes of Peenemunde, on the Wings of Soviet Propaganda
Student: Summer Royal
School: Stevenson Middle School
Teacher: Rose Yonamine

Third Place
Project Title: Pioneer Mill: Growing a Land of Aloha
Student: Alexis Tamayo
School: Sacred Hearts School
Teacher: Patricia Wurst

NHD Qualifier
Project Title: Music to Heal  One’s Nation
Students: Queena Abarcar, Matthew Madayag, Paula Saladino
School: Kalakaua Middle School
Teacher: Steven Decker

JUNIOR (6-8) PERFORMANCE

First Place
Project Title: Exploring the Musical, Changing America: The Success of Rodgers and Hammerstein
Students: Molly Francis, Margaret Odom, Madeline Prislin
School: Kailua Intermediate School
Teacher: Karen Kutsunai

Second Place
Project Title: The Louisiana Purchase and the Lewis 7 Clark Expedition
Students: Aidan Barr, Rain Decker, Alexis Hayry
School: Kainalu Elementary School
Teacher: Irene Yamashita

Third Place
Project Title: The Human Heart in Motion
Student: Hannah Sheveland
School: Sacred Hearts School
Teacher: Patricia Wurst

JUNIOR (6-8) WEBSITE

First Place
Project Title: History Captured in Images: The Encounter Between Vietnam War Photographs and America
Student: Isabella Hartline
School: Kailua Intermediate School
Teacher: Leslie Ringuette

Second Place
Project Title: The Angel of Death
Student: Maree Medeiros
School: Kailua Intermediate School
Teacher: Leslie Ringuette

Third Place
Project Title: Encountering the Thalidomide Tragedy
Student: Madison Maronde
School: Kailua Intermediate School
Teacher: Leslie Ringuette

SENIOR (9-12) PAPER

First Place
Project Title: Marbury v. Madison: John Marshall’s Expansion of Judicial Review
Student: Susan Kong
School: ‘Iolani School
Teachers: Jeffrey Hackler, Russell Motter

Second Place
Project Title: Frances Perkins: A Battle of Gender, Class and Power
Student: Jannah Kalai
School: Mililani High School
Teacher: Amy Perruso

Third Place
Project Title: The Exploration of Racism in America: Stokely Carmichael and Black Power
Student: Kylee Nakata
School: Kamehameha Schools-Kapālama
Teacher: Daina Enabe

SENIOR (9-12) EXHIBIT

First Place
Project Title: Exploration of Eugenics: “Three Generations of Imbeciles are Enough”
Students: Kamaile Patton, Anela Johnson
School: Kamehameha Schools-Kapālama
Teacher: Daina Enabe

Second Place
Project Title: The Exchange of Social Justice: Exploring a New Voice for Women
Student: Jostlyn Watson
School: Kamehameha Schools-Kapālama
Teacher: Sarah Razee

Third Place
Project Title: Warp Speed to Where No Boer Had Explored Before
Students: Claire Yamada, Helen Kim
School: Mililani High School
Teacher: Anita Kelley

NHD Qualifier
Project Title: Chinatown Fire: The Plague Breaks Loose
Student: Kaila Chock-Nihi
School: Kamehameha Schools-Kapālama
Teacher: Sarah Razee

SENIOR (9-12) DOCUMENTARY

First Place
Project Title: The Cherokee Phoenix: A Nation’s Printed Quest for Unity
Student: Elizabeth Coleman
School: Kamehameha Schools-Kapālama
Teacher: Sarah Razee

Second Place
Project Title: Exploration of Water Rights in Hawai‘i: A Question of Wai
Students: Jon Ah Sing, Vance Farrant
School: Kamehameha Schools-Kapālama
Teacher: Sarah Razee

Third Place
Project Title: Exploration, Encounter and Exchange of Pop Art
Students: Jessica Jones, Vanessa Gerber
School: Mililani High School
Teacher: David Francisco

SENIOR (9-12) PERFORMANCE

First Place
Project Title: Exploration, Encounter and Exchange of the Pakistan Partition
Students: Emma Lake, Alyssa Arment, Rebecca Thomas
School: Kahuku High & Intermediate School
Teacher: Caitlin Albert

Second Place
Project Title: The Vietnamese Boat People: The Journey to Freedom
Students: Jay Phung, Rachel Shumway
School: Kahuku High & Intermediate School
Teacher: Lisa Lessing

Third Place
Project Title: Julius Caesar and the Exploration of Gaul: Carving an Empire
Student: Travis Afuso
School: Mililani High School
Teacher: Anita Kelley

NHD Qualifier
Project Title: The Mongols: Nomadic Exploration, Conquering Encounters and Chinese Cultural Exchange
Student: Karina Bhattacharya
School: Baldwin High School
Teacher: Scott Clarke

SENIOR (9-12) WEBSITE

First Place
Project Title: The Explorations and Encounters of Margaret Mead
Student: Alexandra Makaiau
School: Mililani High School
Teacher: Charlie Buenafe

Second Place
Project Title: Exchanges of Black Death
Students: One Jae Lee, Laney Flanagan
School: Maui High School
Teacher: Janyce Omura

Third Place
Project Title: The Stonewall Riots: An Exploration into the Gay Rights Movement, Encountering Prejudice Along the Way
Student: Zachary Higa
School: Mililani High School
Teacher: Charlie Buenafe

YOUTH (4-5) PAPER

First Place
Project Title: Vietnam War Refugees
Student: Genessa Pak
School: Mokapu Elementary School
Teacher: Lori Kidani

Second Place
Project Title: The Cuban Missile Crisis
Student: Trystan Kusiak
School: Mokapu Elementary School
Teacher: Lori Kidani

Third Place
Project Title: John Manjiro: The First Japanese Who Explored the U.S.
Student: Jenny Cho
School: Mililani ‘Ike Elementary School
Teachers: Alison Tanaka, Jenna Kanaya, Fumiko Yamada, Wilene Lum

YOUTH (4-5) EXHIBIT

First Place
Project Title: Chinese Immigration: The Search For a Better Life
Students: Kayla Sato, Kian Kato
School: Mililani ‘Ike Elementary School
Teachers: Alison Tanaka, Jenna Kanaya, Fumiko Yamada, Wilene Lum

Second Place
Project Title: Jane Goodall: For the Love of Animals and All
Student: Hope Rosenbush
School: Mililani ‘Ike Elementary School
Teachers: Alison Tanaka, Jenna Kanaya, Fumiko Yamada, Wilene Lum

Third Place
Project Title: Carl Damaso: Union Rights For All
Student: Kelli Lung
School: Mililani ‘Ike Elementary School
Teachers: Alison Tanaka, Jenna Kanaya, Fumiko Yamada, Wilene Lum

YOUTH (4-5) DOCUMENTARY

First Place
Project Title: Sally Ride: Exploring Life Beyond the Glass Ceiling
Student: Jillian Withrow
School: Innovations Public Charter School
Teachers: Catherine Hawkins, Jennifer Withrow

Second Place
Project Title: The Navy’s Exploration, Encounter and Exchange with Dolphins
Student: Mahealani Plunkett
School: Kahuku Elementary School
Teachers: Alison Faleolo, Dorian Langi

Third Place
Project Title: Anne Frank: The Girl Who Lived Forever
Student: Elena Barnruether
School: Innovations Public Charter School
Teachers: Catherine Hawkins, Jennifer Withrow

YOUTH (4-5) PERFORMANCE

First Place
Project Title: Jane Addams: Changing the Lives of Immigrants
Students: Tobey Autele-Acera, Malia Quitoles, Heather Boggis
School: Mililani ‘Ike School
Teachers: Alison Tanaka, Jenna Kanaya, Fumiko Yamada, Wilene Lum

Second Place
Project Title: NIH-HI-CHO: How Navajo Code Talkers Helped the U.S. Win the War
Student: Audrey Auna
School: Mililani Waena School
Teacher: Amy Diegel

Third Place
Project Title: The Fight to Vote: Emmeline Pankhurst and the Exploration of Women’s Right to Vote
Student: Sofia Jones Rivera
School: Mililani Waena School
Teacher: Amy Diegel

YOUTH (4-5) WEBSITE

First Place
Project Title: Hoover Dam: Taming the Red Bull
Student: Cody Chun
School: Mililani ‘Ike School
Teachers: Alison Tanaka, Jenna Kanaya, Fumiko Yamada, Wilene Lum

Second Place
Project Title: The Children of the Civil Rights Movement
Students: Kassidy Bragg, Olivia Perruso
School: Mililani ‘Ike School
Teachers: Alison Tanaka, Jenna Kanaya, Fumiko Yamada, Wilene Lum

Third Place
Project Title: Transcontinental Railroad: Connecting America
Student: Candace Ching
School: Mililani ‘Ike School
Teachers: Alison Tanaka, Jenna Kanaya, Fumiko Yamada, Wilene Lum

Click here to view a listing of student projects that garnered special awards and prizes from Hawaiʻi organizations at the state fair.